Jump to content

Welcome to Obsidian Forum Community
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Runtime error (Win 7 64-bit)


  • Please log in to reply
83 replies to this topic

#1
Garenth

Garenth

    (0) Nub

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Location:Sweden
So I got the game in the mail today, and ever since, I've had nothing but trouble with it. :(

First I had some issues with the installer stopping in the middle of things, so I cancelled it, re-booted and installed it again. This time things checked out but as soon as I tried to launch it I got this error message:

Posted Image

After that, I thought "I'll just format my drive and re-install Windows, it's about time anyways". When I was done, and had installed the game again, everything seemed to work and the game ran perfectly.

The problem is, it only worked ONCE, the next time I tried to launch it I got the same bloody error message. This is really starting to annoy me by now. :o

Anyone have any idea what could be causing this, and more importantly, how I can fix it?

Here are my system specs:

Intel Core i5 750 @ 2.66GHz
8GB RAM
ATI Radeon HD5870
Windows 7 64-bit

/Garenth

Edited by Garenth, 27 May 2010 - 02:24 PM.


#2
Tigranes

Tigranes

    Obsidian VIP

  • Members
  • 10156 posts
  • Pillars of Eternity Silver Backer
  • Kickstarter Backer
  • Deadfire Backer
  • Fig Backer
It won't be easy for you to get an answer yet because in most areas of the world the official release date hasn't hit. But hopefully someone will be able to help you soon..

#3
Bendu

Bendu

    (7) Enchanter

  • Members
  • 939 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Steam:BenduHead
  • Pillars of Eternity Gold Backer
  • Kickstarter Backer
  • Deadfire Silver Backer
  • Fig Backer
  • Black Isle Bastard!
I don't have a problem with AP on my PC so far (also using Win7 64bit). Maybe you should run the application with administrator rights?

#4
Garenth

Garenth

    (0) Nub

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Location:Sweden

Maybe you should run the application with administrator rights?


Yes, I've tried that but it makes no difference, I still get the same error.

I've also tried to uninstall and reinstall the "Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable", using both the file found on the game CD as well as the one from the Microsoft website - no luck there either.

This really puzzles me as I've encountered no problems whatsoever running other games on this system... not until now, that is.

Edited by Garenth, 27 May 2010 - 02:58 PM.


#5
Metal_Guitar

Metal_Guitar

    (1) Prestidigitator

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  • Location:UK

Maybe you should run the application with administrator rights?


Yes, I've tried that but it makes no difference, I still get the same error.

I've also tried to uninstall and reinstall the "Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable", using both the file found on the game CD as well as the one from the Microsoft website - no luck there either.

This really puzzles me as I've encountered no problems whatsoever running other games on this system... not until now, that is.


Have you tried the Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable?

EDIT: Also did you try the x86 or x64 version of 2005? Might be worth a go.

Edited by Metal_Guitar, 27 May 2010 - 03:18 PM.


#6
Garenth

Garenth

    (0) Nub

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Location:Sweden

Have you tried the Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable?

EDIT: Also did you try the x86 or x64 version of 2005? Might be worth a go.


After you mentioned it, I installed the x64 verison of the 2005 redistributable (the game installed the x86 by default) but it didn't help. I also made sure I had all of the different packs installed (2005, 2008 and 2010), but no luck there either.

I think I'm just gonna put this game aside for now. Thanks to everyone who tried to help though!

#7
kreese12

kreese12

    (4) Theurgist

  • Members
  • 201 posts
If you are really determined, you could try playing in the game in a 32-bit virtual machine XP, through something like VMWare or Virtual Box. It is not as hard to setup as you might imagine. You'll take a performance hit, but from my experiences Unreal games are all quite smooth running anyways, so it might work out.

Google "tinyxp". If you are somewhat computer savvy you should be able to figure it out in less than about an hour I'd estimate.

If it works you can just pause the state of the VM, and then just resume it when you want to play.

#8
The Guildmaster

The Guildmaster

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • 656 posts
  • Location:Orange County, CA
  • Pillars of Eternity Silver Backer
  • Kickstarter Backer
  • Lords of the Eastern Reach Backer
  • Deadfire Backer
  • Fig Backer
  • Black Isle Bastard!
Hi Garenth,

Googling this problem yielded a lot of hits with a wide variety of software packages but nothing immediately concrete jumped out at me but here's a couple things:

- Unfortunately kreese12's suggestion of playing it with a VM may not work. I believe the copy protection will crash the game if it detects itself being run in a VM, but I could be wrong about that.

- What anti-virus solution are you using? If you turn it off, does it make a difference?

- Did you see the CD-key prompt ever? If so, did the crash occur during that prompt, after you successfully entered it? Do you see a black screen and then a crash, or does it just crash immediately on launch?

- Do you have any debugging tools on your computer by chance? Things like Visual Studio or other development software?

Reading other people who have had this problem with other games and software products, it usually seems to be related to:

- Administrative access is needed to run it (but we don't require it)
- Some other installed software causes it (one guy said his Logitech mouse drivers and HP printer drivers somehow were doing it and when he uninstalled them, it worked [not for AP, for another product])
- Try to reinstall Visual C++ Runtimes (which you did, but try installing both the x86 and x64 versions)

Visual C++ 2005 SP1 Redistributable Package (x86) - Links to Microsoft's web site. Even though you have a 64-bit machine, the game is a 32-bit (x86) application.

Visual C++ 2005 SP1 Registributable Package (x64) - Links to Microsoft's web site

After you install these, check for Windows Updates - it's likely you'll need to download and install a few security updates.

- Try installing Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0 (x86) - We don't require it, but that fixed it for someone else on a different software product.

[TG]

#9
Metal_Guitar

Metal_Guitar

    (1) Prestidigitator

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  • Location:UK

Hi Garenth,

Googling this problem yielded a lot of hits with a wide variety of software packages but nothing immediately concrete jumped out at me but here's a couple things:

- Unfortunately kreese12's suggestion of playing it with a VM may not work. I believe the copy protection will crash the game if it detects itself being run in a VM, but I could be wrong about that.

- What anti-virus solution are you using? If you turn it off, does it make a difference?

- Did you see the CD-key prompt ever? If so, did the crash occur during that prompt, after you successfully entered it? Do you see a black screen and then a crash, or does it just crash immediately on launch?

- Do you have any debugging tools on your computer by chance? Things like Visual Studio or other development software?

Reading other people who have had this problem with other games and software products, it usually seems to be related to:

- Administrative access is needed to run it (but we don't require it)
- Some other installed software causes it (one guy said his Logitech mouse drivers and HP printer drivers somehow were doing it and when he uninstalled them, it worked [not for AP, for another product])
- Try to reinstall Visual C++ Runtimes (which you did, but try installing both the x86 and x64 versions)

Visual C++ 2005 SP1 Redistributable Package (x86) - Links to Microsoft's web site. Even though you have a 64-bit machine, the game is a 32-bit (x86) application.

Visual C++ 2005 SP1 Registributable Package (x64) - Links to Microsoft's web site

After you install these, check for Windows Updates - it's likely you'll need to download and install a few security updates.

- Try installing Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0 (x86) - We don't require it, but that fixed it for someone else on a different software product.

[TG]


From past experience all of the .NET Frameworks were a bugger to install properly on W Vista (I haven't had need to install them on W7) but it did fix a lot of CTD, so that too might be worth a go. Ah...the joys of PC gaming.

#10
Dermi

Dermi

    (2) Evoker

  • Members
  • 63 posts
  • Location:Poland
  • Pillars of Eternity Backer
  • Kickstarter Backer
  • Deadfire Backer
  • Fig Backer

- Unfortunately kreese12's suggestion of playing it with a VM may not work. I believe the copy protection will crash the game if it detects itself being run in a VM, but I could be wrong about that.

I don't know about copy protection, but using VM to play any modern 3D game is really poor idea, IMHO. Those machines usually emulate S3 Trio 64 graphic card (hand up whoever remember those :shifty:), so it won't even run a game requiring modern 3D hardware. Besides, even if you manage to run the game, the performance will be terrible o:)

I would go with installing/reinstalling VC++ redistributables in x86 version, since that's the kind of libraries 32-bit game will look for.

#11
RobotMan

RobotMan

    (1) Prestidigitator

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Pillars of Eternity Backer
  • Kickstarter Backer
I have the same problem as Garenth.

similar system specs also, except i use geforce GTX285 and i7..

#12
Hrimgrimnir

Hrimgrimnir

    (0) Nub

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • PSN Portable ID:Hrimgrimnir
  • Pillars of Eternity Backer
  • Kickstarter Backer

I have the same problem as Garenth.

similar system specs also, except i use geforce GTX285 and i7..



Also having the same problem

My specs:

Core2Quad Q6700
8800 GTX
4 GB RAM
Win XP x64

#13
Letsparty

Letsparty

    (0) Nub

  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Pillars of Eternity Backer
  • Kickstarter Backer
same problem (steam version)
activated via internet, game loaded to menu, took a look at the options, got back to main menu and it crashed,
all attempts to restart the game (before and after restart) result in the same error message

Win xp x64
qx6700
4 gb ram
gtx285

other unreal engine games like ME2 run without problems (both before and after)
:shifty:

#14
Azzy

Azzy

    (1) Prestidigitator

  • Members
  • 46 posts
  • Pillars of Eternity Silver Backer
  • Deadfire Backer
  • Fig Backer
Have you tried deleting just the settings folder, I'm guessing somewhere in documents, if no luck with that you can resort to the usual voodoo rituals with lots of animal sacrifices.

#15
Letsparty

Letsparty

    (0) Nub

  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Pillars of Eternity Backer
  • Kickstarter Backer
It appears the activation is creating the problems :lol:
after some experimentation it appears that the culprit for causing the crash is in the
C:\Documents and Settings\"username"\Application Data\SEGA Corporation
and
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\SEGA Corporation
folders
after the removal of both of these folders the game started with the activation again and after ti passed it did not crash on c++ crash
how ever on restart it recreates the same c++ crash

the crack in the wild will enable to get to the main menu (far more that the legit exe will allow with this bug :shifty: ) and to play the intro

the folders are for win xp x64 and steam version

#16
Hrimgrimnir

Hrimgrimnir

    (0) Nub

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • PSN Portable ID:Hrimgrimnir
  • Pillars of Eternity Backer
  • Kickstarter Backer
Reinstalled both C++ Runtimes and the NET.Framework, still not working. -_-

Deleting both application data folders had no effect as well, not even the new "fix" works.

Any other ideas?

Edited by Hrimgrimnir, 28 May 2010 - 09:55 AM.


#17
Bluegrass

Bluegrass

    (0) Nub

  • Members
  • 4 posts
Same problem here, running Windows XP64 (starting to really hate the bugger).

Specs:
Intel Core2 Duo @2.80GHz
GeForce 9600GT
4MB RAM
Steam Version

This is actually the second time this happens, first time was with Space Siege, another game published by SEGA that came bundled with AP through the preorder (sad coincidence). I'd say the copy protection scheme used is the culprit, but it's just a hunch at this point.

#18
Tigranes

Tigranes

    Obsidian VIP

  • Members
  • 10156 posts
  • Pillars of Eternity Silver Backer
  • Kickstarter Backer
  • Deadfire Backer
  • Fig Backer
Seems to be a 64-bit issue; I'm on Win7 32-bit and there's no problem at all. Hell, Bluegrass, my specs are very very similar to yours, only difference is I'm 32-bit and not Steam.

From past experience, this error is usually to do with Runtime and/or Net. Framework... though that DRM conflict seems worth looking into.

#19
RobotMan

RobotMan

    (1) Prestidigitator

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Pillars of Eternity Backer
  • Kickstarter Backer

Seems to be a 64-bit issue; I'm on Win7 32-bit and there's no problem at all. Hell, Bluegrass, my specs are very very similar to yours, only difference is I'm 32-bit and not Steam.

From past experience, this error is usually to do with Runtime and/or Net. Framework... though that DRM conflict seems worth looking into.


From past experience, this error is usually to do with terrible software and no quality control.

#20
Bluegrass

Bluegrass

    (0) Nub

  • Members
  • 4 posts
@Tigranes
Nice to know, at least it makes the problem somewhat easier to narrow down. There are people playing the game just fine on 64bit systems though, so it's still quite a mystery.

This issue pushed me to upgrade to Windows 7 (64bit though). I'll finish setting it up properly, try to run the game then update y'all here. Here's hoping it all goes well.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users