Jump to content

Welcome to Obsidian Forum Community
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

NWN2: Technical Challenges


  • Please log in to reply
160 replies to this topic

#121
metadigital

metadigital

    Obsidian VIP

  • Members
  • 15352 posts
  • Location:ludo ergo sum
More details (like what the card is) might assist us in divining what this "weirdness" is, rather than just "bad juju". :blink:

#122
Gorth

Gorth

    Global Moderator

  • Global Moderators
  • 10654 posts
  • Location:Australia

Also, if I save while the bug is running(no conversations + missing 2D textures) the save is corrupted.
I tried saving anyway because I remember having a similar problem in a KotOR that was solvable by saving and reloading.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

Are you using the hi-res textures?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Nope. Unless some are included in the 1.03 patch.
The GFX card on the computer I'm using could be the problem but it never gave me any problem before. I don't think it has all the features of normal gaming card like shaders and stuff.
But I can still run Oblivion and pretty mcuh everything else. I don't know, it's wierd.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

It was just because you mentioned that it ruined your saved games. I remember someone, although not exactly who, hinted at a link between the corrupt save feature and running with highres textures :blink:

#123
astr0creep

astr0creep

    (10) Necromancer

  • Members
  • 1464 posts
  • Location:Canada
My GFX card:

ATI FireGL V3100
Display Memory: 128.0 MB
Current Mode: 1280 x 1024 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Driver Version: 6.14.0010.6635 (English)

#124
Spider

Spider

    Arch-Mage

  • Members
  • 2172 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Pillars of Eternity Silver Backer
  • Kickstarter Backer
  • Deadfire Backer
  • Fig Backer

It was just because you mentioned that it ruined your saved games. I remember someone, although not exactly who, hinted at a link between the corrupt save feature and running with highres textures  :(

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


That would be me. For me (and others who got the same bug) the game would crash on area transitions involving an autosave (in my case from Blacklake only, but I've seen others). The crash would occur while the game was saving so the old save in that slot would be deleted and no new one replace it. It also caused the second last save you made to be corrupted. With three save slots I think it could be worked around, or one could just turn Hi Res textures off.

I haven't had this problem since I installed patch 1.03, but I have only just gotten to Blacklake again, so who knows. Having Hi Res textures on makes the game look so much better though (and with very little performance hit) so it's worth the risk.

I never experienced missing textures or anything like that though, so it doesn't seem to be the same problem.

#125
astr0creep

astr0creep

    (10) Necromancer

  • Members
  • 1464 posts
  • Location:Canada
The AI turns off for sure. The texture thing is related but not directly I think.

#126
kalimeeri

kalimeeri

    (5) Thaumaturgist

  • Members
  • 573 posts
  • Location:In a galaxy far far away ... for sure.
FYI, I just had one incomplete/corrupt autosave with 1.03, so stay on your guard. I was going from Blacklake back to Crossroad Keep, in Act III. When I brought the game back up and loaded that autosave, I could go everywhere BUT CK. I loaded the prior quicksave, and it was fine.

#127
Fionavar

Fionavar

    Community Manager

  • Global Moderators
  • 12681 posts
  • Location:Saskatchewan, Canada

Hey when I start up NWN 2 I get a error, it says  it cannot find any Direct3D devices or something along those lines.

My specs:

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 2
Service Pack=Service Pack 2
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
C:\pagefile.sys=1524

[CPU]
CPUCount=1
CPUSpeed=2992
CPUFamily=15
CPUModel=4
CPUStepping=3
CPUVendor=Intel
CPUName= IntelŪ PentiumŪ 4 CPU 3.00GHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=1024
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=29.61GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=D:\,E:\,H:\,J:\
Drives=PHILIPS DVD+-RW DVD8701,SONY DVD-ROM DDU1615

[Video]
Video Card Name=IntelŪ 82915G/GV/910GL Express Chipset Family
Video Memory=128
Desktop Resolution=1024x768x32 @ 75Hz
DirectX=DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=1.3.1017 WinXP Release
OpenGL Vendor=ATI Technologies Inc.
OpenGL Renderer=RADEON 9200SE DDR x86/SSE2
ATI Driver=6.14.10.6583
Vid Card Status=Pass
Vid Card Driver Status=Fail
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=SigmaTel Audio
Status=Pass

The report (Which I did from KotOR 2) says my graphics card is onboard, but the one I am currently using is a ATI Radeon 9200 SE 128 MB ram

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



#128
Gorth

Gorth

    Global Moderator

  • Global Moderators
  • 10654 posts
  • Location:Australia

Vid Card Driver Status=Fail

Anything you can do about that one? Newer/better drivers available for your card?

#129
Sand

Sand

    Arch-Mage

  • Members
  • 3735 posts
  • Location:Hell, Iowa
This is a list of unsupported video cards:

ATI Radeon 7200
ATI Radeon 7500
ATI Radeon 8500
ATI Radeon 9000
ATI Radeon 9200

Intel 82810 Integrated Graphics
Intel 82815 Integrated Graphics
Intel 82830M Integrated Graphics
Intel 82845G Integrated Graphics
Intel 82852 Integrated Graphics
Intel 82855 Integrated Graphics
Intel 82910GL GMA 900 Integrated Graphics
Intel 82915G GMA 900 Integrated Graphics
Intel 82915GV GMA 900 Integrated Graphics


Intel 82855GM Extreme Graphics 2
Intel 82865G Extreme Graphics 2
Intel 82865GV Extreme Graphics 2

Mobile Intel 915GM/GMS Express Integrated Graphics
Mobile Intel 910GML Express Integrated Graphics

Nvidia GeForce 2MX
Nvidia GeForce 2GTS
Nvidia GeForce 3 Series
Nvidia GeForce 4 Series

SiS Xabre series video cards

XGI Volari V3


I bolded the video card setup that you have. Neither the onboard video nor the ATI card will work with NWN2.

This is the list of supported cards which Obsidian released prior of release of the game:

ATI Radeon 9500 Pro
ATI Radeon 9600 Pro and XT
ATI Radeon 9700 Pro
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro and XT
ATI Radeon X600 series
ATI Radeon X700 series
ATI Radeon X800 series
ATI Radeon X1600 series
ATI Radeon X1800 series
ATI Radeon X1900 series

Nvidia GeForce 6600 series
Nvidia GeForce 6800 series
Nvidia GeForce 7600 series
Nvidia GeForce 7800 series
Nvidia GeForce 7900 series


I hope this helps.

Edited by Sand, 20 January 2007 - 06:11 AM.


#130
Elven6

Elven6

    (4) Theurgist

  • Members
  • 229 posts
  • Xbox Gamertag:Mehar
Damn, well I aint gonna buy another video card, ill stick with games that work on my card and of course console games.

Thanks for your help guys, hope I can still return the game!

#131
Sand

Sand

    Arch-Mage

  • Members
  • 3735 posts
  • Location:Hell, Iowa
The question here is why did you get a game that your card does not support?

#132
kalimeeri

kalimeeri

    (5) Thaumaturgist

  • Members
  • 573 posts
  • Location:In a galaxy far far away ... for sure.
Come on, that isn't fair. Those bright shiny game boxes have been getting smaller and smaller, and I haven't seen one yet that says 'Warning: This game may not run on your machine!! If you don't know what kind of video card the computer company sold you, Don't buy this!' They leave about one square inch of space for system specs, and its typically stuck down on one side in the corner, because it looks boring.

You and most of the others here know their machines from the inside out, and read every inch of the fine print just for a thrill. And anyone like that knows the value of 'wanting to believe'. In other words, it might be possible to 'make it work'. I've lost count of the number of games that weren't supposed to run (on various systems), but did so ... okay, with a lot of encouragement, and maybe not very well, but still. My machine meets specs, so all I can do is guess, but NWN2 is probably one of the few that wasn't kidding.

#133
Sand

Sand

    Arch-Mage

  • Members
  • 3735 posts
  • Location:Hell, Iowa
When Obsidian gives you the specifications for their game, they give you the correct specifications. :(

Remember Murphy's Law of Computer Gaming: The listed minimum specifications written on the box by the publisher are not the minimum specifications of the game set by the developer.

#134
taks

taks

    Arch-Mage

  • Members
  • 2024 posts
  • Location:Fountain Colorado

'Warning: This game may not run on your machine!!  If you don't know what kind of video card the computer company sold you, Don't buy this!'

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

Generally speaking, one can infer from the term "minimum" that below such level the game will not run. particularly when followed by the term "recommended," which one can further infer that below such level the game may not run well. and yes, when you're spending $50+ on a game, you should pay attention to that one square inch. those that can't be bothered by knowledge of what is in their computer, and what they are purchasing to play on it, should box the computer up and send it back. they are not qualified to use it.

taks

#135
Elven6

Elven6

    (4) Theurgist

  • Members
  • 229 posts
  • Xbox Gamertag:Mehar
Yo that stuff is garbage, my old computer 533Mhz, 256MB ram, 128MB video card, etc ran KotOR 2, BattleFront, Splinter Cell Chaos Theory, and a load of other stuff that "wasen't supposed to run on my specs" perfectly after I started ending a few tasks.



Edit: I forgot to mention.... It was a eMachine!!!!!!!!! I think the bus speed was like 128 or something. and it was Intel Celeron!

Edited by Elven6, 21 January 2007 - 10:39 AM.


#136
metadigital

metadigital

    Obsidian VIP

  • Members
  • 15352 posts
  • Location:ludo ergo sum

Yo that stuff is garbage, my old computer 533Mhz, 256MB ram, 128MB video card, etc ran KotOR 2, BattleFront, Splinter Cell Chaos Theory, and a load of other stuff that "wasen't supposed to run on my specs" perfectly after I started ending a few tasks.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

So therefore the recommendations are completely false? Even when they specifically disqualify your video card?

Right.

Just because you got lucky and were able to play a game (but I bet it wasn't a fun experience as the underperformer struggled to keep up) that was beyond the specifications of your PC doesn't allow you to make such a syllogistic conclusion. And then come here looking for help to fix it. :)

#137
Elven6

Elven6

    (4) Theurgist

  • Members
  • 229 posts
  • Xbox Gamertag:Mehar
No it wasen't has bad has it seems, it was a 50/50 thing, sometimes it worked perfectly and at other times it was horrible. A restart fixed it, not saying it can working on all games but it was still a pretty cool thing to do back then!

#138
taks

taks

    Arch-Mage

  • Members
  • 2024 posts
  • Location:Fountain Colorado

Yo that stuff is garbage, my old computer 533Mhz, 256MB ram, 128MB video card, etc ran KotOR 2, BattleFront, Splinter Cell Chaos Theory, and a load of other stuff that "wasen't supposed to run on my specs" perfectly after I started ending a few tasks.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

doesn't invalidate anything sand or i said. certainly sometimes the minimums aren't necessarily true, and you may get away with running things that shouldn't run, but purchasing any product not knowing what it's claimed capabilities are is foolish. following said purchase with another that does not meet the specs is foolish as well.

taks

#139
Sand

Sand

    Arch-Mage

  • Members
  • 3735 posts
  • Location:Hell, Iowa
I have an eMachine.

However I increased the RAM to 1gig, put in a wireless card, a video card, and sound card, disabled onboard video and sound, placed new hard drives, replaced the PSU, and added in more fans.

Yeah, its an eMachine... Barely...

Edited by Sand, 21 January 2007 - 02:02 PM.


#140
Elven6

Elven6

    (4) Theurgist

  • Members
  • 229 posts
  • Xbox Gamertag:Mehar
Im was given the game has a gift, so stop making stupid assumptions, makes you seem like a prick. And the old eMachines sucked big time, not sure about the new ones.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users