Jump to content

Welcome to Obsidian Forum Community
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

NWN2: Technical Challenges


  • Please log in to reply
160 replies to this topic

#21
philwolf

philwolf

    (1) Prestidigitator

  • Members
  • 6 posts
hi all,

for me still no updates for my nwn2.

Every time i try to update it crashes after updating some.

i have in the up left corner the nwn2 1.00 version and it's trying to update to the 1.02 version but not seems to work

every time i get a critical fault of windows xp that the update couldn't be dawnloaded, i need the english version......

is there some link where i can dawnload it manualy???


please someone help me with that

Philwolf

#22
Hassat Hunter

Hassat Hunter

    Royal Bug Catcher of the Obsidian Order

  • Members
  • 5992 posts
  • Location:Out there, somewhere...
  • Pillars of Eternity Backer
  • Kickstarter Backer
  • Deadfire Backer
  • Fig Backer
Try

My problem was solved! If any of you are having the same patch update problem as me, go here. You will find patch links for English, French, Italian and German.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



#23
taks

taks

    Arch-Mage

  • Members
  • 2024 posts
  • Location:Fountain Colorado

It is stated twice on page 23 in the manual that, unlike in D&D, you don't have to spend skill points when leveling up, but can save them for later use. This is not true in NWN2 (it was for NWN); NWN2 won't activate the NEXT button until skill points are spent.

The readme containing last-minute manual corrections does not modify this text.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

i disagree. i do this every time w/out a hitch.

taks

#24
taks

taks

    Arch-Mage

  • Members
  • 2024 posts
  • Location:Fountain Colorado

hi all,

for me still no updates for my nwn2.

Every time i try to update it crashes after updating some.

i have in the up left corner the nwn2 1.00 version and it's trying to update to the 1.02 version but not seems to work

every time i get a critical fault of windows xp that the update couldn't be dawnloaded, i need the english version......

is there some link where i can dawnload it manualy???


please someone help me with that

Philwolf

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

this sounds like the issue with not enough space on your drive. you absolutely NEED 7 (that's SEVEN) Giga Bytes of room, else the updater will crash (well, it just quits). it will not tell you it didn't have enough space, instead, it will say "file not found" and quit. the file was not found because it was a zip file that did not have enough room to unzip, so it didn't unzip.

taks

#25
darth mongoose

darth mongoose

    (0) Nub

  • Members
  • 3 posts
Ok, I've got a good one for you. The game won't install.
About a third of the way through my installation, the following error comes up:

CRC error: The file C:\Program Files\Atari\Neverwinter Nights 2\Data\NWN2_Models.zip doesn't match the file in the setup's .cab file. The medium from which you are running the setup may be corrupted; contact your software vendor.

I have three options. 'Abort', which cancels the installation, 'Retry' which brings up the same error message again, and 'Ignore' which carries on the installation, but when I load the game, I see no models, just the interface and things like light sources and effects with a lot of dark space.

I'm not the only one with this problem. It seems to be mostly among owners of the European edition. I have tried:
Swapping my disk at the shop (same error with the new disk)
Copying the files from the DVD to my HD and installing from there (same error)
Updating my drivers, installation software etc. (no change)
Disabling all virus checkers, things that emulate, write, share or anything at all (not that I really have much in the way of these, and it didn't change anything anyway.)

My PC is less than 3 months old, has decent specs which are all well over what the game needs. I have not had any problems with my DVD drive in the past.
I can't install the patch because it stops when it tries to patch the Models file, complaining it's corrupted and the patching muct be aborted.

The only people who've managed to get the game working with this problem so far are people who have things like a spare DVD drive to connect up and install from.
I think that the Critical rebuild would fix this, but of course, it's not up yet. I've been trying to fix this for two solid days now, it's pretty frustrating.

#26
Wistrik

Wistrik

    (5) Thaumaturgist

  • Members
  • 560 posts

You can save 5 skillpoints between levels.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

I did some re-checking and confirmed this. Thanks for the heads-up! Sorry for the misunderstanding.

Game Manual note/concern:

As mentioned, you can save no more than five skill points at character creation and later at each level-up. This is stated on page 31 of the game manual where skill assignment at character generation is discussed, however it is not stated in the level-up summary on page 23 where the issue of saving skill points is specifically mentioned twice, once in a D&D tip. I'd stopped reading at page 23 thinking I'd found an accurate summary. Oops. For consistency it would have been nice if the five point limit had been mentioned on page 23 as well.

#27
philwolf

philwolf

    (1) Prestidigitator

  • Members
  • 6 posts
hi,

You tell me i need 7 gig of space, well i have 60 gig on my disk what should be more then enough, but still he don't update

philwolf

#28
Shado

Shado

    (0) Nub

  • Members
  • 2 posts
"Could Not Load Module" Every time I try and join any Multiplayer game....

Nothing I can do seems to fix this problem... I can create a character, the the game loads and crashed me back to the main menu with the error...

#29
LoneWolf16

LoneWolf16

    (9) Sorcerer

  • Members
  • 1211 posts
  • Location:Bed.
  • Xbox Gamertag:SereneWolf
Get this...NWN 2 runs nearly perfectly with everything else enabled, except shadows....and using the amd .exe rather than the normal one. The normal one runs like crap no matter what I do.

I have an intel chipset. What the hell?

#30
taks

taks

    Arch-Mage

  • Members
  • 2024 posts
  • Location:Fountain Colorado
there's a separate EXE for AMD? i wonder if mine is automatically using that (particularly since i have the AMD64)?

sorry philwolf, not sure what your issue is then. you have 60 GB FREE? or just 60 GB? also, is this 60 GB on a separate drive? i believe it needs to be FREE on the drive you have winders installed on, generally C:\. apparently it unzips onto C before patching, even if you're installed on another drive.

taks

#31
philwolf

philwolf

    (1) Prestidigitator

  • Members
  • 6 posts
hi taks,

no i have a 60GB FREE space, but the thing is when i try to update it try to update to nwn 1.03 and middle of the update it abbort the update and gives me a critical error of windows xp home that the files can't be found on the different servers it is looking at like the www.atari.com or the vnfiles.ign.com or the downloads.warcry.com

http://nwn2.obsidian...ch_english.html

but on that site it seems the updates aren't ready at all to upgrade if i can believe what the say

Philwolf

#32
darth mongoose

darth mongoose

    (0) Nub

  • Members
  • 3 posts
It's said 'shortly' for over three days now. Welcome to the 'I'm waiting for the critical rebuild' club. You are member number five thousand-and-something. Have a badge. (w00t)

#33
taks

taks

    Arch-Mage

  • Members
  • 2024 posts
  • Location:Fountain Colorado

hi taks,

no i have a 60GB FREE space, but the thing is when i try to update it try to update to nwn 1.03 and middle of the update it abbort the update and gives me a critical error of windows xp home that the files can't be found on the different servers it is looking at like the www.atari.com or the vnfiles.ign.com or the downloads.warcry.com

http://nwn2.obsidian...ch_english.html

but on that site it seems the updates aren't ready at all to upgrade if i can believe what the say

Philwolf

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

1.03? do you mean 1.01? only one patch has been released that i know of, and it takes you to 1.01, i thought (i could be wrong, since i'm not at home to check). are you trying to run the updater a 2nd time after the first update? or just failing on update immediately after install?

taks

#34
taks

taks

    Arch-Mage

  • Members
  • 2024 posts
  • Location:Fountain Colorado

It's said 'shortly' for over three days now. Welcome to the 'I'm waiting for the critical rebuild' club. You are member number five thousand-and-something. Have a badge. (w00t)

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

so far, the only solution to this i've seen is freeing up space. i got the same "critical rebuild" error before i had cleared out enough space to make the patch updater work. i.e. the updater could not find the unzipped file, which was not unzipped because of a lack of space, and simply assumed that the file was missing and therefore i should do a critical rebuild. i think it worked similarly for NWN1, but there wasn't a 7 GB requirement with that one... ugh is all i can say. sorry dude.

taks

#35
Wistrik

Wistrik

    (5) Thaumaturgist

  • Members
  • 560 posts
I found that I get better performance if I run NWN2MAIN_AMDXP.EXE, however this executable isn't the one used by default. To make it that way, back it up to a safe place, then rename NWN2MAIN.exe to NWN2MAIN_ORIGINAL.EXE and rename NWN2MAIN_AMDXP.EXE to NWN2MAIN.EXE. Then start the game using your usual shortcut.

If the game is supposed to select the EXE on it's own, it's not doing a very good job. I'm running an AMD processor on Windows XP Pro and Task Manager consistently reported that the game was loading NWNMAIN.EXE rather than the AMDXP version.

My performance increase was only on the order of 5-10 FPS, but every little bit helps with this game.

#36
philwolf

philwolf

    (1) Prestidigitator

  • Members
  • 6 posts
hi taks,

no my game is still the 1.00 version and when i want to update the bloody thing in the left below corner it gives me "nwn 1.03" but no matter what it says it dosn't do an update. It starts to update and get the 82.7mb thing and give me 100% and then it starts to update a second part what is aborded after 2% giving me a critical error of windows xp. When i look to that error it says that it couldn't update because the original file (vnfiles.ign.com or downloads.warcry.com don't have that update file to download) so all is aborted.
Like many of us i can play the singleplayers mode but not join any server online..... i'm realy already have a bad feeling that i buyed me that game (also had to buy a new videocard, some ram and a new processor to run nwn2) to find out it isn't working and we get **** reactions of the official side.
The only thing what i know is that the official side reacted "WE ARE BUSY TO FIX IT" .... well let us hope it is because after a week of game release it should be fixed already. :dragon:
and for all the gamers who try to resolve this by putting all kind of links... euh, i tried so much of these links but nothing seems to help me resolve the problem, anyway thank you for that because you are doing more then the officials.

Philwolf

#37
taks

taks

    Arch-Mage

  • Members
  • 2024 posts
  • Location:Fountain Colorado
sorry dude. it is behaving the same way it behaves when you don't have enough free space. have you tried defragging your drive? maybe it needs contiguous space? dunno...

taks

#38
Pidesco

Pidesco

    Global Moderator

  • Global Moderators
  • 6551 posts
  • Location:Gothenburg, Sweden
  • Pillars of Eternity Silver Backer
  • Kickstarter Backer
  • Lords of the Eastern Reach Backer
  • Deadfire Gold Backer
  • Fig Backer
Apart from one crash, the only problem I've encountered so far, is that the sound is suffering from slight hitching. It appears to be random, and not related to the game's graphical performance. My sound card is an old Sound Blaster Live 1024, so that could be the problem. Also, it has happened, both with EAX on and EAX off. That last sentence reminded me of Karate Kid.

#39
taks

taks

    Arch-Mage

  • Members
  • 2024 posts
  • Location:Fountain Colorado
older SBs have an issue with full hardware accelaration turned on. you could try to back it off in dxdiag to see if that solves your problem.

taks

#40
kalimeeri

kalimeeri

    (5) Thaumaturgist

  • Members
  • 573 posts
  • Location:In a galaxy far far away ... for sure.
Has anybody had a problem with losing inventory items, if the char picking them up has a full pack? My oldest (D&D fangirl) said she had to reload/redo when a quest item disappeared off the face of the earth. I haven't got that far in my game (yah, I was a dollar short, LOL) so I can't try to recreate to test it; and if somebody mentioned this, I missed it. It might've been an actual fluke, or maybe her char just put it where the sun doesn't shine. But here's what she said:

Spoiler
I just made sure my inventory had space, restored, and then it went in because I had room. If you loot something and don't have room in your inventory then it simply disappears. There is no message or anything, but its recorded that you looted it.


BTW, from what I've seen so far, the Obs guys have a solid hit on their hands. *claps*




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users