Jump to content

Welcome to Obsidian Forum Community
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

HDMI splitter switch


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1
Lexx

Lexx

    Adventurer of the Obsidian Order

  • Members
  • 3218 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Pillars of Eternity Silver Backer
  • Kickstarter Backer

Sup people,

 

looks like a silly question, but I'm searching and can't find what I need--- I am looking for a simple HDMI splitter with 1 input and 2 output AND it should come with a remote, as I want to keep that thing behind my PC with an as short as possible HDMI cable. It's also a plus if it doesn't require an additional power source.

 

So far I can only find the reverse- multiple outputs, but only one input. Also found one or two with 1 input and 2 outputs, but they don't come with a remote.

 

Anyone got any idea about this kind of stuff? I'd like to run my TV and another device with it, so I don't have to crawl under my desk everytime I want to change the signal.

 

 

Any help is appreciated.

 

/edit: Forgot to mention, it's "Type A". Also Now I am wondering if it wouldn't be better to just use a normal splitter without switch function, so stuff is always running on both outputs and I just have to disable the devices (TV etc) directly. But I have no idea if - without additional power source - such a splitter would have a negative impact on display performance??


Edited by Lexx, 27 March 2017 - 09:36 PM.


#2
Humanoid

Humanoid

    Arch-Mage

  • Members
  • 3633 posts

If your source is a fairly standard PC, couldn't you just hook them both up at the same time using different outputs (you might need a DVI to HDMI adaptor or somesuch) and run in duplicated displays mode? It wouldn't matter which one (or both) of the displays are turned on in that scenario.


Edited by Humanoid, 27 March 2017 - 09:36 PM.


#3
Lexx

Lexx

    Adventurer of the Obsidian Order

  • Members
  • 3218 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Pillars of Eternity Silver Backer
  • Kickstarter Backer

Added an edit while you posted. :>

 

My graphic card is already full--- I have my main monitor running with adapter (DVI to HDMI), my second monitor with HDMI and my TV with the remaining HDMI port. For a 4th device I'll have to somehow make room and as the 4th device uses a default HDMI port as well, I figured I could just clone that one and then switch between the devices.

 

For example, this is what I have in mind, but it doesn't have a remote (also needs another HDMI cable from PC to switch, ffs).

 

This might be useful as well, but needs additional power via mini USB. God, I have so much stuff running with USB cables already, seriously it is getting out of hand...


Edited by Lexx, 27 March 2017 - 09:40 PM.


#4
Humanoid

Humanoid

    Arch-Mage

  • Members
  • 3633 posts

The reason most HDMI splitters would be powered is for that reason, to boost the signal after it's been split. Splitting a signal doesn't have a detrimental effect on the source device, just the output device if the signal isn't strong enough. However for a simple two-way split, and assuming a fairly standard bandwidth (I imagine 4K displays might have some difficulty), I reckon a simple unpowered, non-switching splitter would be fine.

 

Displayport works a lot neater because you can daisychain them. Modern displayport monitors often have a displayport out so you can run a line of them using nothing but standard displayport cables.



#5
Gorgon

Gorgon

    Forum Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4450 posts

Here's a challenge for you.

 

Any way to make another Displayport option out of HDMI 2.0 connectors. The point being 4k at 60 hrz. Or two displayports out of one for that matter. (i know the latter is possible with a spliter but you lose 4k 60 hrz in the only ones I was able to find)

 

 

The point being to add another displayport option to my GTX 1070. It's the only way I can have my digitizer and main display at 4k 60 hrz. My monitor is stuck with HDMI 1.4

 

Unless... 

 

I can run it through the display in daisy chain. 

 

Nope, no out option. 

 

http://www.club-3d.c...ve-adapter.html

 

^^ that's the wrong way though. Its for connecting your PC to say a 4k TV. Gender changer x2, one on each end. I think not. 

 

The only other option is a thunderbolt 3 Pcie card. The thunderbolt cable (40 gbs) gets very expensive at its maximum length of two meters, add to that the cost of the PCIe card. One meter from the back of the PC to my digitizer does not make for comfortable sitting. 

 

Displayport  PCIe card, does that exist, can you use two graphics cards at the same time. Maybe a barebones one will give me what I need. 

 

To be continued. 

 

Edit : that would be two different display drivers active at the same time. Too far out of the box I should think.



#6
Humanoid

Humanoid

    Arch-Mage

  • Members
  • 3633 posts

The GTX 1070 is advertised as having 1.3 and 1.4 "ready" DisplayPorts, and the 1.3 standard supports dual 4k displays at 60Hz. However despite the standard being finalised in 2014, it doesn't seem to be ready to market yet, all the MST hubs I see at the moment only support DisplayPort 1.2. (You'd run into the same problem with daisy-chaining DisplayPort too).

 

With that in mind, your best option is probably to add that second video card (assuming your motherboard doesn't have a DisplayPort with its integrated graphics).

 

Doesn't the GTX 1070 have 3x DisplayPorts though? Can you just use two of them for your 4K devices and use a 1.2 hub for the last?



#7
Gorgon

Gorgon

    Forum Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4450 posts

Mine just has the one. HDMIx3 and DVI.

 

Board has DVI , HDMI and VGA. What other card though.  How does that work. When do you get signal out of a graphics card, I assume it can't be any old card. I have a Radeon somethingorother in a box with a DisplayPort on it.

 

Maybe a cheap physx card. Is that still a thing. Another 1070 would be too cramped for airflow not to mention expensive. 

 

Displayport 1.2 runs 4k 60hrz as well I should think, it's what my monitor has, on a splitter it's probably not cost effective to boost the signal to 60 hrz on the output as well. 

 

How about a littlebrother SLI card. What's the cheapest I can get away with. That way I would be upgrading as well. In principle anyway. 



#8
Gorgon

Gorgon

    Forum Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4450 posts

Nevermind that's a crossfire thing. 



#9
Humanoid

Humanoid

    Arch-Mage

  • Members
  • 3633 posts

Pretty much any old card, actually. But you can still arbitrarily add another graphics card just for the additional outputs, that's no problem. Theoretically the AMD card should work but I don't know how well it does so in practice. Try it out since you have on already (but set up a restore point beforehand in case drivers cause issues). Otherwise just buy the cheapest nVidia card with DisplayPort that you can find.

 

But yes, DisplayPort 1.2 runs *one* 4k display at 60Hz. When to split the signal, it will only drive 30Hz, or lower resolution displays at 60Hz.

 

 

PhysX dedicated cards aren't a thing people do anymore, no.



#10
Gorgon

Gorgon

    Forum Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4450 posts

ohh I think I might have an excuse to buy a passively cooled one. Always wanted one. 



#11
Gorgon

Gorgon

    Forum Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4450 posts

Nope, they're all expensive. 



#12
Gorgon

Gorgon

    Forum Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4450 posts

Does the card itself need to be k4 capable, because I'm not sure those older Radeons are. 



#13
Gorgon

Gorgon

    Forum Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4450 posts

This one is less than half the price of the Thunderbolt cable alone and no fan on it. Score. Wonder if I have room though.

 

http://www.pricerunn...GL-Produkt-Info



#14
Gorgon

Gorgon

    Forum Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4450 posts

The Displayport listing is incorrect, it's DVI dual link. Bastards.   Almost ordered. 

 

Read somewhere that having both Radeon and Nvidia will cause problems with physx not to mention the usual driver mismatch that can happen if you don't remove drivers before swapping cards around. 



#15
Humanoid

Humanoid

    Arch-Mage

  • Members
  • 3633 posts

Oh right, I assume the additional card would have to be DP-1.2 compliant, yeah.

 

The PhysX thing with having cards from both vendors installed is due to an intentional change nVidia made a couple years back. People were running AMD cards and using a secondary card for PhysX acceleration. They didn't like people doing that, so they simply made a driver change that disabled hardware PhysX if an AMD card was detected. Standard nVidia behaviour really.



#16
Gorgon

Gorgon

    Forum Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4450 posts

That's how they do. 



#17
Wrath of Dagon

Wrath of Dagon

    Arch-Mage

  • Members
  • 2146 posts
  • Location:Republic of Texas
Something I discovered recently that gave me no end of trouble with the cable company now. For some connectors, pushing in the HDMI cable is not sufficient to make a good connection. You can push on it and it seems likes it's connected, but it's not. You have to jiggle the cable and push to make sure it's seated properly.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users