Jump to content

Welcome to Obsidian Forum Community
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

POST YOUR SPECS


  • Please log in to reply
613 replies to this topic

#401
Humanoid

Humanoid

    Arch-Mage

  • Members
  • 2296 posts
Did you install the 32-bit version? You'll need to go 64-bit to see more than that.

#402
CoM_Solaufein

CoM_Solaufein

    Forum Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4755 posts
  • Location:The Frozen North
  • Steam:apocalypse_2000
WTF?? These newer OSes (Vista & Win 7) aren't up with the 21st century? I might as well have stuck with XP. The only reason I updated to Win 7 was for it to recognize more RAM. I would have installed the 64 bit but it wouldn't since this was a 32 bit XP OS.

I am starting to hate technology.

#403
Deadly_Nightshade

Deadly_Nightshade

    Vampire

  • Members
  • 5011 posts
  • Location:Stygia
  • Backer
  • Kickstarter Backer

I would have installed the 64 bit but it wouldn't since this was a 32 bit XP OS.


You can install x64 Windows 7 over x86 XP - it just takes a custom installation. :thumbsup:

#404
Humanoid

Humanoid

    Arch-Mage

  • Members
  • 2296 posts
It's a limitation of 32-bit addressing, so nothing to do with what generation OS it is. Calculator shows 2^32 = 4,294,967,296 = ~4.3GiB. Subtract what's eaten up by your video card and you get that 3.25GB number Windows tells you. (I know it's not a very good explanation but I'm just a consumer, not a techie)

WinXP 64, Vista64 and Win7-64 would all see your total RAM normally.

#405
CoM_Solaufein

CoM_Solaufein

    Forum Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4755 posts
  • Location:The Frozen North
  • Steam:apocalypse_2000

I would have installed the 64 bit but it wouldn't since this was a 32 bit XP OS.


You can install x64 Windows 7 over x86 XP - it just takes a custom installation. :thumbsup:

I tried to and it wouldn't let me. I stuck the 64 bit disk in and gave me an error message.

#406
Deadly_Nightshade

Deadly_Nightshade

    Vampire

  • Members
  • 5011 posts
  • Location:Stygia
  • Backer
  • Kickstarter Backer

I tried to and it wouldn't let. I stuck the 64 bit disk in and gave me an error message.


Oh it's very possible. You just, as I said, need to play around a bit during the installation. :thumbsup:

Backup data
Boot to Windows 7 installation disc
Select "Custom Installation" and re-create primary drive partition(s)
Patience (approximately 30 minutes)
Re-configure OS and restore backup


#407
CoM_Solaufein

CoM_Solaufein

    Forum Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4755 posts
  • Location:The Frozen North
  • Steam:apocalypse_2000
Lets try this again. Now reformating my drive, install my 32 bit XP and then try installing the 64 bit Win 7 upgrade.

#408
Deadly_Nightshade

Deadly_Nightshade

    Vampire

  • Members
  • 5011 posts
  • Location:Stygia
  • Backer
  • Kickstarter Backer

Lets try this again. Now reformating my drive, install my 32 bit XP and then try installing the 64 bit Win 7 upgrade.


If that does not work try this. :(

#409
I want teh kotor 3

I want teh kotor 3

    (6) Magician

  • Members
  • 622 posts
  • Location:No longer Florida
  • Xbox Gamertag:fa11en Specter

So, anyone in this forum using a SSD/ planning to buy one?


No, but I may get one for my boot partition when the $85 SSD comes out.

#410
CoM_Solaufein

CoM_Solaufein

    Forum Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 4755 posts
  • Location:The Frozen North
  • Steam:apocalypse_2000

This is my 900 aka the Blue Machine. Named after the blue lights it has on the fans and the 900 case name.

ASUS MAXIMUS FORMULA LGA 775 Intel X38 ATX Intel Motherboard set up for Crossfire.
DIAMOND Viper Radeon HD 3870
Intel Core 2 Duo E6850 Conroe 3.0GHz
2GB CORSAIR XMS2 DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Memory.
Creative Sound Blaster Fatal1ty X-Fi Xtreme Gamer sound card.
Apevia 750W power supply.
Samsung DVD Writer.
Seagate Barracuda 500GB SATA hard drive.
Zalman heatsink and fan for the CPU.
Antec 900 case.
Windows XP Pro.
Saitek Cyborg keyboard



SAPPHIRE 100281SR Radeon HD 5870 (Cypress XT) 1GB 256-bit GDDR5 (WHEN I GET MY REPLACEMENT)
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 Yorkfield 2.83GHz
4 GB CORSAIR XMS2 DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Memory.
Windows 7 Pro 64 bit.

#411
LadyCrimson

LadyCrimson

    Forum Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 7551 posts
  • Location:Candyland
  • Gold Backer
  • Kickstarter Backer
Since I built my own instead of buying prebuilt I'll list it here I guess.

ASUS p6T motherboard
Intel i7-920
6GB Kingston HyperX DDR3 1600 RAM (bought 6 for when I get around to a 64 bit OS)
GeForce GTX 275 (decided it'd do until the new geforce comes out/I install Win7 etc)
Corsair TX750W power supply
500GB SATA 7200 HD (too cheap to do SSD yet..for the core pc parts, yes...for a HD..no)
SB X-Fi extreme audio (it was cheap...)
Some big blue neon fan case (whirlwind or something)

Maybe I'll get some more cooling later. These new gpu's certainly run hot, even w/6 fans.

The last PC I built was over 4 years ago, and this new one better last at least as long. Minus the video card & other minor pieces. I expect to buy new vid cards/drives once a while.

...still have my old Pentium 4/AGP/always XP system as my backup/storage and for crunching/running multiple older programs/internet while gaming on the new pc at same time. That's important, you know. It allows me to pretend I'm intelligently multi-tasking instead of just wasting time playing silly games. :- Plus, I'm not sure Dungeon Keeper would even run on Windows7, once I get that.

#412
WILL THE ALMIGHTY

WILL THE ALMIGHTY

    Arch-Mage

  • Members
  • 4238 posts
  • Location:SPAAAAAAAAACE
  • Xbox Gamertag:Space
I love how the GTX275 is "dated" right now when I'm still using a GTX260 and it runs any game extremely well.

#413
Humanoid

Humanoid

    Arch-Mage

  • Members
  • 2296 posts
Well they have apparently stopped making them, or at least that's what retailers say.

#414
jaguars4ever

jaguars4ever

    Arch-Mage

  • Members
  • 7093 posts
  • Location:Salarian Special Tasks Group
AMD Athlon II X4 620
ASUS M4A785-M
8GB PC2-6400 DDR2 PNY Optima
BFG GeForce GTX 260
250GB WD Raptor
550W Thermaltake Black Widow
32" Samsung HDTV/Panel Monitor
Windows 7 Ultimate-64

Edited by jaguars4ever, 10 December 2009 - 03:25 AM.


#415
mkreku

mkreku

    Arch-Mage

  • Members
  • 7989 posts
  • Location:Uppsala, Sweden
Why 8GB of relatively slow DDR2? Wouldn't it have been wiser to buy 4 GB of fast DDR2?

#416
Fionavar

Fionavar

    Community Manager

  • Global Moderators
  • 10659 posts
  • Location:Manitoba, Canada
Thread Pruned - please don't kick sand out of the sandbox, it gets clogged in the fans and PSU :?

#417
jaguars4ever

jaguars4ever

    Arch-Mage

  • Members
  • 7093 posts
  • Location:Salarian Special Tasks Group

Why 8GB of relatively slow DDR2? Wouldn't it have been wiser to buy 4 GB of fast DDR2?

You're right. But I already had 4GB of the DDR2 from my old build and it was cheaper to buy another 4GB DDR2 (a really sweet deal since its obsolete) than DDR3. I since I can't exactly mix DDR2 with DDR3 I figured 8 GB DDR2 would be better than 4 GB DDR3. But I guess I'll be needing better memory soon...

#418
Bokishi

Bokishi

    Graphics Lord

  • Members
  • 5945 posts
  • Location:Hutt Space
How is freelancer run on that thing??

#419
jaguars4ever

jaguars4ever

    Arch-Mage

  • Members
  • 7093 posts
  • Location:Salarian Special Tasks Group

How is freelancer run on that thing??

Excellent.

Although some of those capital ship explosions may start to lag if you're not careful.

#420
mkreku

mkreku

    Arch-Mage

  • Members
  • 7989 posts
  • Location:Uppsala, Sweden
I finally got my 5870 so.. as of 2010-01-11:

Windows 7 Professional 64-bit (not happy with it!)
Intel Core i7 920 (not clocked.. yet)
6 GB 1600 MHz Corsair XMS3
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 motherboard (with USB3/SATA3 support!)
Sapphire Radeon HD5870 1GB GDDR5

I also (finally) upgraded my fat Samsung monitor from 2003 to a brand new Asus 24 inch flattie, sporting a 1920x1080 resolution.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users